<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] Gen. Laws 2989, 2989, repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282; Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 370, § 1, sec. 14.01(b)(1), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1461, 1461, repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282.</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[18] Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 300.</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[19] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b), Historical and Statutory Notes (“Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751 . . . added subsec. (b)," which provides for “rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child").</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[20] See Act of May 14, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch. 161, § 2, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 771, 771, repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282; see also Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 298.</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[21] While we have found no legislative history beyond the changes made to the current statute after section 14.01 was repealed that expressly indicates that the legislature intended to overrule or nullify Brook when it repealed section 14.01, it is clear from a comparison of the two statutes that the post-Brook changes to the statutes were substantive.</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[22] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (“both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child") (emphasis added), § 153.131(b) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added).</span></p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;"><span style="font-size:85%;">[23] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (“both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child") (emphasis added), § 153.131(b) (“It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added). The dissent contends that the presumption does not apply to the grandparents because both parents were appointed as joint managing conservators.