<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] The Family Code provides standing to a person with whom the child and a parent have resided for at least six months if the "parent is deceased at the time of the filing of the petition." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(11) (Vernon 2008). The provision is sometimes referred to as "stepparent standing." Here, the parents are not deceased, so the subsection providing standing to someone who pleads that he has "resided" for at least six months with the parent and child is inapplicable.<br /><br />Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code, the provision relied on by the petitioner, provides that "a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition" may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon 2008). Petitioner did not plead that he had "actual care, control, and possession of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon 2008).