<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] See De la Pena, 999 S.W.2d at 532. <br />
<br />
At best, when considering Stevens's testimony, the only evidence in favor of appointing the [Maternal Grandparents] as joint managing conservators is the longevity of J.C.'s stay with them. Though her current placement with the [Maternal Grandparents] has been successful in some respects, the evidence does not show that the child's physical health or emotional development would be significantly impaired were she to live with her father and brother. <br />
<br />
Domestic Violence Under Section 153.004(b) <br />
<br />
The Family Code establishes a "rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator . . . is not in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by [a] parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b). Notwithstanding the evidence regarding the child's emotional impairment, the [Maternal Grandparents] argue that the trial court's judgment can be supported by an implied finding that [Husband] was physically abusive towards his wife. We disagree. <br />
<br />