<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] See id.<br /><br />We follow the holding in M.J.G. as it appears consistent with the meaning of the language used by the Legislature in section 102.003(a)(9), the constitutional liberty interests retained by a fit parent adequately caring for her child, and also with the statutory scheme for standing set forth in the Family Code. Section 102.003(11) provides for standing in the event of the parent's death and is inapplicable here. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(11) (Vernon 2008) ("a person with whom the child and the child's . . . parent have resided for at least six months . . . ."). Under section 102.004(a), a person within the third degree of consanguinity would have standing if "the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; or . . . both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a) (Vernon 2008). Petitioner is not a relative of the child related within the third degree of consanguinity, so he could not proceed under section 102.004(a). Section 102.004(b) provides further that the court may grant "a grandparent or other person" deemed to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit "if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (Vernon 2008). Petitioner did not intervene in any pending suit, and no evidence in this case indicates the child's health or emotional development is impaired by the child's circumstances or parent. Section 102.004(b) expressly provides that "[a]n original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person." We doubt the Legislature would have intended section 102.003(a)(9) to permit an "end run" around specific restrictions in the Code.