<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] The following month, K.V. filed suit seeking to be appointed joint managing conservator of M.K.S. or, in the alternative, to adopt her.<br /><br />Not being a biological parent of M.K.S., K.V. asserted standing to sue for conservatorship under section 102.003 (a)(9)-as a person who had “actual care, control, and possession of [M.K.S.] for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon 2008).<br /><br />She asserted she was a “parent by estoppel” and had standing to sue for adoption under family code section 102.005(3)-as a person who had “actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.005(3).<br /><br />T.S. specially excepted to K.V.'s claims and challenged K.V.'s allegations concerning standing. Following an evidentiary hearing before the associate judge on the issue of standing and an appeal to the trial court, the trial court found K.V. did not have standing to pursue her suit for conservatorship but had standing to pursue the adoption. The trial court found K.V. had standing to pursue the adoption not under section 102.005(3), but under section 102.005(5)-having had “substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so.” [See Footnote 3] Id. § 102.005(5).<br /><br />Based on its findings, the trial court ordered K.V. to amend her petition to assert adoption only. See id. § 102.001(b).