<div align="center" class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom: 0.0001pt; text-align: center;">
[…] App.-Fort Worth 1990, writ denied) (holding that the presumption “does not preclude the appointment of a parent to serve jointly with a non-parent" and that it applies only if “appointment is to be denied to both parents").</p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;">While Brook cited a previous version of the family code, the language analyzed in the decision is almost exactly the same as the language that now appears in subsection (a) of section 153.131.1 Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 298B99. The only addition to the presumption statute that amounts to anything beyond rearranging words is subsection (b) of section 153.131, which states that it is “a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child."</p> <p style="margin-bottom: 0in;">The majority solely relies on subsection (b) as having precedent-overruling importance.