Saturday, August 15, 2009
[…] Texas Family Code section 161.001 authorizes a trial court to terminate a parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has executed an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights, and termination is in the best interest of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(K), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

A parent may designate a competent person, authorized agency, or licensed child-placing agency to serve as managing conservator of the child in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights. Id. § 153.374(a) (Vernon 2002). “The person or agency designated to serve as managing conservator shall be appointed managing conservator unless the court finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.374(b); In re D.R.L.M., 84 S.W.3d 281, 300 (Tex.