Thursday, September 10, 2009
[…] [See Footnote 2] This schedule began August 5, 2005 and continued until April 25, 2007 when T.S. discontinued the visits because K.V. had accessed M.K.S.'s school record against T.S.'s “directive.” The following month, K.V. filed suit seeking to be appointed joint managing conservator of M.K.S. or, in the alternative, to adopt her.

Not being a biological parent of M.K.S., K.V. asserted standing to sue for conservatorship under section 102.003 (a)(9)-as a person who had “actual care, control, and possession of [M.K.S.] for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9) (Vernon 2008).