Thursday, September 10, 2009
[…] See In re K.K.C., No. 09-09-00131-CV, 2009 WL 2045331, *1 n.1 (Tex. App.-Beaumont July 16, 2009, no pet. h.) (citing to Texas Family Code sections 102.0035 and 102.004(a)). Under section 102.0035, a parent or expectant mother can confer standing to a prospective adoptive parent. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.0035. Under section 102.004(a)(2), a parent can also consent to a suit by a grandparent or relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity. Id. § 102.004(a)(2).

Footnote 5 K.V. does not challenge the court's implicit finding that she lacked standing under section 102.005(3)-as a person having “actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three month period preceding the filing of the petition.”

Footnote 6 Rather than ending on Sunday, Mickey's visits with his father ended Wednesday morning. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.312.

Footnote 7 We recognize that neither Doncer nor M.P.B. discuss the “actual care, control, and possession” requirement of section 102.003(a)(9).